CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker St.
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of textured yarn from Colombia

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated March 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The yarn in question is described as Drawn Textured Yarn (DTY). It is a filament yarn of two plies, each less than 500 decitex. Its manufacturing includes a false-twist texturizing process. Each spool weighs approximately six pounds.

The applicable subheading for the textured nylon yarn described above will be 5402.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, textured yarn, of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn. The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division